CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L84956

Ms. Lizet Hernandez
FTS International Express
400 Country Club Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of an 8 piece, cutting/scraper tool kit from China.

Dear Ms. Hernandez:

In your letter, dated May 9, 2005, on behalf of your client, the FPC Corporation, Wauconda, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item HT-533 is a “Home Tools” brand, 8 piece, cutting/scraper tool kit. The tool kit is comprised of 4 disposable, snap blade knives (2 small, 1 medium and 1 large), 1 scraper, 1 razor blade scraper, 1 utility knife, and 1 disposable, keychain mini knife. Each item in the tool kit has a base metal blade and plastic handle.

The applicable subheading for the 8 piece, cutting/scraper tool kit will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: sets of assorted articles. The set will be dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Since the rate of the knives (3¢ each + 5.4 percent) is the highest, it will apply to the whole set. The complete tariff classification for this set will be 8211.10.0000/8211.93.0060, HTS. The specific rate (3¢ each) applies to each piece in the set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division